Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
At Lollipop we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.  This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us at Lollipop, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our website.  We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.
Who Is Collecting Your Data?

Lollipop only collect personal data for agreed purposes and we are strongly committed to protecting the personal data of clients and followers.  

You can contact us any time at info@lollipopcambridge.co.uk or by writing to us at:

12a High Street
Fulbourn
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire

CB21 5HD
United Kingdom

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.  Lollipop processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.   

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.  Please find out more by reading the statements below.

Information We Collect
To operate, run and maintain our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information about your use of our site, including details of you visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access.  Such information includes traffic data location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when your register for information, join our mail list or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.​
Use Of Personal Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

  • To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

  • To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

  • If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you. Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time by clicking the link in the communication or contacting us directly at info@lollipopcambridge.co.uk.

Storing Your Personal Data
In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to location outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.
Unfortunately, the sending of information via the Internet is not totally  secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.
Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below.
  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Payments

Here at Lollipop we use Square to collect and process our payments and Wix to facilitate our online shop and securely store transaction information.

We have chosen these services because of their robust security measures and excellent reputations.

Read more about the Square and Wix security and PCI policies below.

https://support.wix.com/en/article/security-of-wixs-billing-services-and-pci-compliance

https://squareup.com/gb/guides/pci-compliance

Access To Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@lollipopcambridge.co.uk and we will be very happy to assist you.

Use Of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website or for further marketing.

At Lollipop we may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive.

Specifically, at this time, we use the third-party services Google Analytics to track web data and the Facebook tracking pixel on our website to identify web visitors on Facebook for advertising.  If you do not accept Cookies you may not be able to use this website. Please refer to the help content of your browser for more information on selecting or deselecting cookies.

Third Party Links

On occasion we may include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.